MARRIAGE LICENSE REQUIREMENTS

Total cost of civil service: Varies across the country.

Residency requirements: None

noph-00021723-001.jpgNecessary documents: Certified copies of birth certificates previously "legalized" by the Mexican Consulate with jurisdiction over the place of birth; driver's licenses or passports; certified proof of divorce or death certificates of former spouse/s (if applicable) previously "legalized" by the Mexican Consulate with jurisdiction over the place of filing; judge's form; tourist cards; Mexican performed blood test results.

Note

The marriage requirements in Mexico vary from city to city and judge to judge. The Mexican ministry of Tourism recommends that you budget two to four days to complete all requirements.

If you're getting married at a hotel, the Groups & Conventions Manager along with the Concierge Desk can arrange everything for you, it is also recommended that you work with a wedding planner to help you fulfill all requirements property.

For more info call: 1-800-44-MEXICO